Page 64 - MetalForming April 2014
[…] Page 64 - MetalForming April 2014
P. 64

  You and The Law
By Douglas B.M. Ehlke
Clothes, Personal Protective Equipment or Special Gear?
In a union collective-bargaining context, on January 27, 2014, the U.S. Supreme Court decided the case of Sandifer v. U.S. Steel Corp. It approved U.S. Steel’s withholding of pay from workers for their before-work clothes-changing time under a collective bargaining agreement. The court inter- preted Section 203(o) of the Fair Labor Standards Act:
“In 1949, Congress amended the Fair Labor Standards Act to address the conduct discussed in that interpretive bul- letin—changing clothes and washing—by adding the provi- sion presently at issue:
“Hours worked—In determining for the purposes of (the minimum-wage and maximum-hours sections) of this title the hours for which an employee is employed, there shall be excluded any time spent in changing clothes or washing at the
gained-away clause in their union-management contract.